Former Director General

  • Name

    Term of Office

  • 22. Shri V L RAJA

    Term of Office 04.07.2018 to Till Date

  • 21. Shri P.K. KAPOOR

    Term of Office 01.12.2016 to 30.06.2018

  • 20. Shri M. RAJAKANNU

    Term of Office 15.05.2014 to 30.11.2016

  • 19. Shri KAMLESH KUMAR PANT, JS(AEROSPACE)

    Term of Office 17.12.2012 to 14.05.2014

  • 18. Shri MANOJ SAUNIK, JS(AEROSPACE)

    Term of Office 01.07.2011 to 30.11.2012

  • 17. Shri G. S. AHLUWALIA

    Term of Office 01.12.2010 to 30.05.2011

  • 16. Shri P. K. SETHI

    Term of Office 30.12.2009 to 30.11.2010

  • 15. Shri SATYAJEET RAJAN, JS (Export)

    Term of Office 01.12.2009 to 29.12.2009

  • 14. Shri C.R. PANDURANGI

    Term of Office 06.07.2009 to 31.11.2009

  • 13. Shri PULAK SENGUPTA

    Term of Office 08.08.2005 to 15.04.2009

  • 12. Shri SUDHIR NATH, JS (HAL)

    Term of Office 30.06.2003 to 08.08.2005

  • 11. Shri R SRIVASTAVA, JS (HAL)

    Term of Office 11.03.2003 to 13.06.2003

  • 10. Shri YR MAHAJAN, Offg. DG

    Term of Office 02.09.2002 to 28.02.2003

  • 9. Shri MV SUNDARAM

    Term of Office 27.05.1996 to 31.08.2002

  • 8. Shri Ajai Vikram Singh, JS (HAL)

    Term of Office 01.03.1995 to 26.05.1996

  • 7. Dr. SA Hussainy

    Term of Office 17.08.1984 to 28.02.1995

  • 6. Dr. TK Varghese

    Term of Office 15.09.1979 to 30.04.1984

  • 5. Shri TV Shankar

    Term of Office 05.10.1970 to 31.10.1978

  • 4. Dr. JP Chawla

    Term of Office 02.11.1961 to 31.07.1969

  • 3. AVM Harjinder Singh

    Term of Office 19.06.1959 to 01.11.1961

  • 2. Dr. P Nilakantan

    Term of Office 01.05.1956 to 01.06.1959

  • 1. Gp Capt JA Hicky

    Term of Office 1954 to 1956

Back to top